Home: Referencing

Reference Management Software

Endnote Basic

EndNote Basic  is free and can collect, manage, store and share references, and make them available online. EndNote basic does not contain some of the features of the Desktop version; for example, you cannot edit reference types, or edit or download other styles, filters and connection files.

https://access.clarivate.com/login?app=endnote

Zotero

Zotero is a reference management application designed to collect, store, share, manage and cite references. 

https://www.zotero.org

If you just need to create a one-off bibliography for a paper, ZoteroBib is the quickest and easiest way to do it.  ZoteroBib is free and open source -and helps you build a bibliography instantly from any computer or device, without creating an account or installing any software.

https://zbib.org 

 

Online Citation Generators

BibMe

Offers automatic bibliography generation in APA, MLA, Chicago/Turabian and many other styles. If you register (for free) you can save bibliographies and share them with others. You can manually enter the reference information, or search for it via the Web.

http://www.bibme.org/

EasyBib 
No copy-pasting of individual citations are needed because the bibliography is generated automatically and it can be formatted in MLA. Paid up subscription is required for APA,Turabian/Chicago style. Citations can be generated for fifty eight types of references.

http://www.easybib.com/

Cite this for me

To create a reference list using Cite This For Me users need to fill in the required information in each box, sort them alphabetically, and download the formatted reference page. Cite This For Me provides formatting not only printed materials and websites, but also for things like podcasts, online videos, and even email correspondence. Free plans save your work for only 7 days. Paid plans are available on monthly or annual subscriptions.

http://www.citethisforme.com/  

 

MyBib (APA7)

Automatically create bibliographies, references, and citations in APA, MLA, Chicago, Harvard, and more with this fast and free citation generator.

https://www.mybib.com/tools/apa-citation-generator 

  

Cite Tools within Databases

CINAHL (Ebscohost)

Each record contains a CITE tool that provides the perfectly formatted reference for the article – you can copy and paste it into your bibliography.

TROVE

The National Library of Australia provides access to correct citations  in their TROVE database – look for the Cite This link in the record of the item -   http://trove.nla.gov.au/